Terms + Conditions

 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

Your Rights in Relation to Privacy

Karuna Projects Pty Ltd ACN as Trustee for The Karuna Projects Trust trading as Mirosuna (“Mirosuna”, “We”) understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information and adopts the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose information about you, how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Kinds of Personal Information

During the provision of our services or through your use of our website, we may collect your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form.

The kinds of personal information we collect may include:

  • contact details such as your full name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers

  • date of birth

  • details of your ABN and/or ACN

  • financial information including credit card and debit card details

(“Personal Information”)

You must notify us as soon as reasonably practicable of any changes to the information provided to us by you or if you are aware of any inaccurate, out of date, misleading or false information.

Sensitive Personal Information

We may also process sensitive Personal Information about you where we have your explicit consent and where it is necessary for us to perform our services.

The kinds of sensitive Personal Information we process may include information about your:

  • medical and health history

  • history of serious illnesses and surgeries

 Sensitive Personal Information may be required in order to provide you with safe and effective massage and meditation services.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, we will collect your Personal Information through:

  • direct contact with you, whether in person or over the phone, email or post

  • the completion of our registration form

  • information services providers, social media sites or publicly available information

When you use our website, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of marketing and advertising to you:

  • the date and time of your visit to our website;

  • your IP address;

  • pages that you accessed and documents downloaded; and

  • the type of browser you were using.

Cookies may be used on our website.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies and do not personally identify the user.

Purpose of Collection

We may require your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiries via our website

  • to provide you with our Products

  • to provide you with our Services

  • for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes

  • to invite you to events, functions or training and provide you with updates and publications

  • to add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter

We may also use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and/or services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may, at any time, request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or use any opt-out mechanism provided and we will comply with that request.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as service providers, booking management providers, suppliers or marketing agencies. We limit the information provided to third party providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We will otherwise not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Generally, we hold your Personal Information electronically, but may from time to time hold your information in paper form also.

In the event that your Personal Information is subject to a data breach, we will comply with all mandatory statutory notification requirements.

We will destroy your Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain the information.

How You May Access Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our privacy officer:

Sally Kellett

hello@mirosuna.com

To obtain access to your Personal Information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected

  • you will need to be reasonably specific about the information you require

  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request

If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to our privacy officer. At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a prompt and confidential manner.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation, which will take no more than 30 days.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Terms and Conditions

This website, www.mirosuna.com, and any associated applications (“Website”) are owned and operated by Karuna Projects Pty Ltd ACN 623 515 775 as trustee for the Karuna Projects Trust, trading as Mirosuna (“We” or “Mirosuna”).

We sell products such as essential oils, teas, vouchers and journals (“Products”), services such as massage and meditation services (“Services”) and subscriptions to receive Products and/or access Services on an ongoing basis (“Subscriptions”) on this Website.

By accessing or viewing this Website or by purchasing our Products, Services and/or Subscriptions, you agree to comply with these terms and conditions (“Terms”).

Any reference to “you” or “your” includes any person who accesses or views this Website or Products, Services and/or Subscriptions from us.

1. Nature of Information

a. Any information provided by us under this Website, including blog posts and educational material, are of a general nature only. You must not rely on any information without first seeking advice that is specific to your individual circumstances.

2. Use of the Website

a. Whilst we will use our best endeavours to ensure that this Website is free from viruses, we make no such warranty that it is, and it is your responsibility to ensure that this Website does not expose you to any viruses or other code that is harmful or may cause harm.

b. You must only use this Website for lawful purposes, which may include:

  • browsing any part of this Website;

  • reading or viewing any information contained on this Website;

  • sending us legitimate communications or enquiries;

  • purchasing our Products;

  • purchasing our Services; or

  • purchasing our Subscriptions.

c. Email addresses, contact forms and any other communication forms that appear on this Website are for legitimate communications or enquiries only and must not be used to send unsolicited messages.

3. Online Purchases

a. When purchasing a Product, Service or Subscription from this Website, the price for the Product, Service or Subscription and any shipping or delivery costs will be displayed. Prices are in Australian dollars and excluding GST unless otherwise stated.

b. You will be required to pay for the Product or Service in full at the time of placing your order. Payment is accepted by credit card, debit card, Stripe, Square, AfterPay, or any other method we provide. 

c. When you place an order to purchase a Product or receive a Service, you will receive a confirmation email from us. Your order is not accepted by us until shipped or delivered and we are not obliged to supply the Product or Service to you until we have accepted your order.

d. We may, in our discretion, refuse to accept an order from you if the Product or Service is unavailable.

  1. We will use our best endeavours to deliver the Product or Service to you at the place of delivery specified by you within the time indicated by us at the time of your order, but we cannot guarantee any delivery times.

4. Subscription Packages

a. When you purchase a Subscription, you will be required to pay the price for the Subscription monthly in advance. Payment is accepted by credit card, debit card, Stripe, Square, AfterPay, or any other method we provide.

b. Your Subscription will continue unless and until cancelled by you. Payment for each month of the Subscription after the first month will be automatically debited using the same payment method unless otherwise notified by you.

c. All payments made are non-refundable and non-transferable unless otherwise required by law.

d. In order to cancel your Subscription, you must provide us with a written request clearly stating that you wish to cancel the Subscription (“Cancellation Request”). The Cancellation Request must be sent via email to hello@mirosuna.com. We must receive the Cancellation Request at least 7 days prior to commencement of the next month of the Subscription to enable us to process your cancellation.

e. If you cancel your Subscription, you will not receive a refund for the fees you have already paid for the remainder of the current Subscription period, except in accordance with clauses 7 and 8 below.

5. Product Delivery

  1. You may grant us authority to leave the Products at a designated area (for example, at the front door) when placing your order. If you do, you understand and agree that this authority gives us and/or our couriers permission to leave the Products unattended at the place specified by you without obtaining a signature confirming delivery. In such circumstances, you understand and agree that by granting us authority to leave the Products, we and our couriers are released of all responsibility and liability for the Products delivered and left unattended, and that this responsibility and liability transfers to you on delivery.

b.  All risk in the Products shall pass to you upon delivery. It is your responsibility to take care when opening the Products or packaging so as not to damage them. From the time when risk passes to you, we will not be liable for loss or damage to the Product except as otherwise provided by clause 7 below.

6. Service Bookings and Delivery

a. In order to access any Service, whether purchased separately or as part of a Subscription, you must make a booking for the Service (“Booking”). You acknowledge that the date and time you request for a booking may be already reserved or otherwise unavailable.

b. We use an external appointment management system (“Booking System”) to manage all Bookings. By making a Booking, You agree to be bound by the Booking System’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.

c. Some Services may be made available to you via a third-party app (for example, Calm App, Headspace). You acknowledge and agree that:

i. the third-party app provider may have their own terms of service which you must also comply with;

ii. in the event of any failure of the app or services, please notify us immediately and we will endeavour to resolve the issue; and

 iii. we make no additional warranties in relation to the third-party app. 

7. Product Refunds and Returns

a. It is your responsibility to check the Product immediately upon delivery, but in any case within at least 30 days, and advise us of any faults or damage by providing evidence of the fault, damage or defect, along with proof of purchase.

b. If the Product is confirmed to be faulty, damaged or defective, we will repair (if possible), exchange or provide a refund for the Product to your original payment method, as elected by you. Please allow up to 10 days for the refund or exchange to be processed.

c. The faulty Product must be returned to us prior to us processing your exchange or refund.

d. To return the Product to us, please arrange to post the Product to us by registered post so that the Product can be tracked. We will reimburse you for your reasonable postage costs in returning a faulty, damaged or defective Product to us, so please keep your receipts.

e. Nothing in this clause is intended to exclude any of your statutory rights as a consumer under Australian Consumer Law.

8. Service Refunds and Returns

a. You have a number of rights and consumer guarantees under Australian Consumer Law, including that our Services are fit for purpose, provided with acceptable levels of care and skill, and provided within a reasonable time-period.

b. If during the provision of our Services we do not meet the guarantees above, please contact us immediately and provide us with details and evidence (if possible) of the problem.

c. If the Service is confirmed to have a major problem, we will re-supply the Services or refund all or part of the price of the Services (as applicable) to your original payment method. The applicable refund amount will be determined by the nature of the problem, whether the Service was delivered under a Subscription, and the degree to which you may have been partially responsible for the problem. 

d. We do not offer refunds where you insisted on having the Services provided in a particular way against our advice, failed to clearly explain your needs to us or simply changed your mind.

e. Nothing in this clause is intended to exclude any of your statutory rights as a consumer under Australian Consumer Law.

9. Service Cancellation Policy

a. You acknowledge that, when you book a Service with us, we have reserved the time and date of the Service especially for you.

b. If for any reason you need to cancel or reschedule a Service, you must send us a notification of your intention to cancel or reschedule the Service (“Notification”) as soon as reasonably practicable.

c. The Notification must be sent via email to hello@mirosuna.com and must include:

  1. your name and contact details;

  2. details of the scheduled Service you wish to cancel or reschedule; and

  3. (where appropriate) your desired date and time for the rescheduled Service.

d. Should you wish to reschedule the Service, we will inform you whether the desired date and time for the rescheduled Service is available. Please note that the desired date and time may be reserved or otherwise unavailable.

e. If the Notification is received by us:

  1. at least 24 hours prior to the Service, we will refund the full price of the Service to your original payment method;

  2. between 12 and 24 hours prior to the Service, we will refund 50 percent of the price of the Service to your original payment method; and

  3. 12 hours or less prior to the Service, you will not be entitled to any refund for the price of the Service.

f. Please allow up to 7 days from our receipt of the Notification for us to process any refund.

10. Indemnity

a. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including legal fees, that arise from your use or misuse of this Website or your breach of these terms and conditions.

11.  Limitation of Liability

a. Except as otherwise provided at law, we make no warranty or representation about the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any purpose of the contents of this Website. Any condition or warranty regarding this Website that would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.

b. No recommendations or suggestions made by us (whether specific or generic) should be regarded as medical diagnosis or treatment. For qualified advice regarding medical questions, please consult a medical professional.

c. This Website may contain links to external websites. We do not control the content of those websites or endorse them in any way and accept no liability in relation to the quality or accuracy of any content on other websites or of any breaches of law by those other websites.

d. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility and exclude all liability to you on any basis (including negligence) for any loss or damage, however caused, which you may suffer in relation to your use of this Website. Any liability in connection with this Website under any statutory right (including any condition or warranty implied by law or any guarantee or other right under any statute) that cannot be excluded is limited to the resupply of the Products and/or Services or the payment of the reasonable cost of same.

12. Intellectual Property

a. Unless otherwise indicated, we own or have the rights to use:

  1. all copyright in this Website and its contents;

  2. all intellectual property, including design rights, in the Products;

  3. any trade names or trade marks associated with the Products and Services.

b. You must not in any way copy, reproduce, replicate or imitate any of the Products or Services without our prior written consent.

c. You must not in any way reproduce, publish, communicate or adapt any part of this Website, including any these terms and conditions, without our prior written consent.

d. We reserve all rights in relation to all intellectual property.

13. General

a. We want you to be happy with your experience, so if you have a dispute about these Terms or any of the Products and/or Services, please contact us first so that we can endeavour to resolve the dispute.

b. We may, in our absolute discretion, change these Terms from time to time without notice to you.

c. Parts of this Website may not be updated regularly and may therefore be out of date.

d. If any part of any of these Terms is void, then the part that is void may be severed.

e. These Terms, your use of this Website and the Products and/or Services and any dispute arising out of these are governed by the laws of the Victoria, Australia.